HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COL. CLIFF N. JAMES

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Clifford N. James is the Commander, 117th Air Refueling Wing, Alabama Air National Guard, Birmingham, Alabama.

The Wing trains and equips combat ready aircrews and support personnel to provide worldwide aerial refueling and airlift missions.

Colonel James began his career by enlisting in the 117th Tactical Reconnaissance Wing in May 1980 and achieved the rank of SSgt. While enlisted, he served as a Photo Processing Specialist, Finance Clerk and Data Automation Specialist. He received his commission as a Second Lieutenant in the USAF through the Academy of Military Science in July 1983 and graduated from Undergraduate Pilot training in August 1984 at Williams AFB, Phoenix AZ. Colonel James was then assigned to the 106th Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron, flying the RF-4C. The 106th Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron became an Air Refueling Squadron in 1994 and converted to the
KC-135R.

Prior to his current position, Colonel James was Vice Commander for the 117th Air Refueling Wing, Alabama Air National Guard, Birmingham, Ala.

EDUCATION:
1983 Bachelor of Computer and Informational Science, University of Alabama, Birmingham, Ala.
1993 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1996 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2003 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS:
May 1980 - Jan 1981, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, TX, OJT Birmingham, AL
Aug 1983 - Aug 1984, Student Pilot, Williams AFB, Chandler Arizona
Sep 1984 - May 1985, RF-4C Student Pilot, Tactical Reconnaissance Wing, Boise ID
May 1985 - Jan 1991, RF-4C Pilot, 106th Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron, Birmingham, AL
Jan 1991 - Jun 1992, Chief Of Training, 106th Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron, Birmingham, AL
May 1991 - Jun 1992, RF-4C Instructor Pilot, 106th Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron, Birmingham, AL
Jun 1992 - May 1993, Chief of Stan/Eval, Evaluator Pilot, 117th Tactical Reconnaissance Wing, Birmingham, AL
May 1993 - Feb 1995, KC135R Pilot, 106th Air Refueling Squadron, Birmingham, AL
Feb 1995 - Jun 2000, Executive Officer, 117th Operations Group, Birmingham, AL
Oct 1995 - Jan 2002, KC135R Evaluator Pilot, 117th Operations Group, Birmingham, AL
Jun 2000 - Jan 2002, Chief of Tactics & Training, 117th Operational Support Flt, Birmingham, AL
Jan 2002 - Aug 2005, Chief of Wing Plans, 117th Air Refueling Wing, Birmingham, AL
Aug 2005 - Jun 2008, Commander 117th Operational Support Flt, Birmingham, AL
Jun 2008 - Jul 2009, Commander 117th Operations Group Commander, Birmingham, AL
Aug 2009 - Mar 2012, Vice Commander, 117th Air Refueling Wing, Birmingham, AL
Mar 2012 -- Present, Commander, 117th Air Refueling Wing, Birmingham, AL

FLIGHT INFORMATION:
Rating: Command Pilot, Instructor
Flight hours: Approx 6,300
Aircraft Flown: T-37, T-38, RF-4C, KC-135R

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Meritorious Service Medal with 2 oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with 2 oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with 5 oak leaf clusters
Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal with one bronze star
Kosovo Campaign Medal with one device
Iraq Campaign Medal
Global War On Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War On Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
AF Overseas Ribbon Short
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon
AF Longevity Service with 6 devices
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with 3 "M" Devices
Air Force Training Ribbon
Kuwait Liberation Medal Government of Kuwait

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
(Current as of Mar 2012)
Second Lieutenant Jul 21, 1983
First Lieutenant Jul 21, 1986
Captain Jul 26, 1988
Major Sep 16, 1995
Lieutenant Colonel Jun 10, 2000
Colonel Jul 2, 2008

(Current as of Mar 2012)